Privacy Policy

JaydidPhoto (ABN 95 709 386 415), hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us” is committed to protecting any of the personal information you choose to share with us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, referred to as “the Act”. When purchasing a product or service from us, or electing to subscribe to our mailing lists, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect the services we can supply to you through this website or your ability to attend a tour or workshop with us.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The type of personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, Your full name, email address, physical address, postal address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, social media profiles, profile pictures, purchase history (through this website), emergency contact details.  On occasion, linked information from a social media profile may be collected based on the security and privacy settings you apply to that social media account.

 

MEDICAL INFORMATION

When you attend one of our tours or workshops, we are required to collect some personal medical information, including, but not limited to:

  • Any conditions or allergies you suffer that may impact your ability to participate in the workshop or tour.
  • Any allergies or conditions that may result in an anaphylactic or asthmatic reaction.
  • Any prescription medications you may be required to take.

This information is collected in the strictest confidence to reduce risks of exacerbating an existing condition or allergy during a tour or workshop, to fulfil legislative or permit requirements on certain tours, and to provide to first responders in the event of an accident or emergency during a tour or workshop.  The information collected is managed by us in accordance with the Act.  Any medical details you provided to us are collected in a physical format, unless elected by you to be sent electronically.  At conclusion of the tour or workshop, any physical records you provide are secured in a locked filing system, and are destroyed within 1 month, unless required by law or warrant to be retained in the event of an ongoing investigation or legal matter.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Except where restricted by the Act, we will use any personal information you supply to us to contact you, send you newsletters, marketing or promotional material or other information we believe may be of interest to you.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only disclose your personal information when it is required to fulfil a service you have requested or purchased from us, or when required by law or warrant.

Where we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will inform you of the reason for disclosing your personal information to that party.

We will not sell, trade, or rent any of the personal information you provide to us to third parties.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Act.  If requested, we may only refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you where this is in accordance with the Act.

 

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

REPORTING A BREACH

If you believe that we have breached terms set out in this Website Privacy Policy or have breached legislation set out in the Act, please inform us using the contact mechanisms below with details about the suspected breach. We will ensure any details you provide are treated in the strictest confidence, and will work with any and all associated authorities to resolve any breaches reported.

 

UNSUBSCRIBING

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, communications from us by following unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email or promotions we send to you.  If you wish to have your personal information removed from our systems in entirety, please contact us using the details below.

 

STORAGE

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

CONTACT JAYDID PHOTO

Jaydid Photo (ABN 95 709 386 415)
Email: jay@jaydidphoto.com.au
Address: PO BOX 101, Katoomba NSW 2780 Australia